Privacy Statement

Gateway Family Church Inc. Privacy Policy

Introduction
Gateway Family Church ("GFC") is committed to protecting its Partners', Attendees' and Clients' privacy. We have created a Privacy Policy to ensure that we uphold the trust people place in us when they provide us with their personal information. This means that when we collect personal information as part of our caring for Partners, Attendees and Clients, we will comply with the ten National Privacy Principles and other privacy laws. This Policy will be made available to any person requesting a copy.

Personal Information Collection
When we collect personal information we will ensure that we do so lawfully and in a fair manner. We will only collect information that is necessary for conducting our activities.

We use personal information to provide personal ministry to an individual, to administer an individual's relationship with GFC and to provide individuals with information on Church events and ministries. Without personal information details, GFC may not be able to interact with an individual or provide ministry opportunities in a meaningful way.

We will advise all individuals of the purposes for which their personal information is collected, and of those third parties to whom the information is usually disclosed.

Whenever we collect personal information from third parties concerning an individual, we will take reasonable steps to advise that individual that we have the personal information, the reasons why we have it, and how the individual may gain access to it.

Use of Personal Information
Personal information will only be used:
• For the purpose it was collected and for related purposes that the person would reasonably expect it to be used;
• Where consent is provided for the particular use;
• If we are required by law to disclose it; or
• For any other reasonable purpose as allowed or required by the Act.
Personal information is not generally available to persons who are not Partners or Attendees of GFC. GFC has a Church Directory of Partners and Attendees and this is available to Partners and Attendees on request. We will regularly provide Church Partners and Attendees with the opportunity to update their details via Directory Update forms.

Sensitive Information
Some personal information is sensitive information. Health information is sensitive information. We will only collect sensitive information with the consent of the individual, for the purposes required by the activities of GFC in the provision of health services (including counselling) or for other purposes allowed or required by the Act.

Any sensitive information that GFC collects in the course of its activities is covered by an exemption set out in NPP10. This exemption permits GFC to collect information regarding such things as the religious affiliations of Partners, Attendees and Clients (as this is naturally an important part of membership of the Church) without first receiving your consent to the collection. However, GFC does not disclose this information without an individual's consent. We collect this type of personal information relying upon NPP10.1(d) only in relation to members of GFC.

Online Privacy
GFC is also committed to privacy on our Internet sites. We have a public website at www.gateway.asn.au which is available to anyone. When GFC collects personal information on its Internet site the information that we request is limited to what is needed to provide you with the service.

No attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may inspect logs.

Management of Information
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected from individuals is complete and up-to-date. We will regularly provide GFC Partners and Attendees with the opportunity to update their details via Directory Update forms.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access or disclosure. GFC has procedures to destroy all personal information which is no longer needed.

Counselling Service
GFC conducts a counselling service. Personal information we collect from individuals before and during counselling sessions is kept confidential and secure at all times. Some of this information is sensitive information (see above).

On occasion, the personal information collected by counselors must be shared with third parties. For example, this personal information will be shared where:
• there is danger of harm being caused to the client or others;
• when GFC is required by law to disclose the information; or
• when there are matters of a serious moral nature which require the attention of senior leadership within the Church.

Anonymity
Where practicable and lawful, GFC will endeavour to provide individuals with the option of interacting anonymously. However, given the activities in which GFC is engaged in, this will generally not be a practicable option.

Access to Information
We will provide people with reasonable access to the personal information collected by GFC in the course of its dealings with the person. However, in certain circumstances we may deny access to this information to the extent that:
• Providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual;
• Providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;
• Any other reason as consistent with the Act.
In such a situation we will explain to the person the reason for denying such access.

GFC will do everything it can do to respect the privacy of individuals and will only make an individual's personal information available to those who have an absolute need permitted by privacy laws to provide a service to the individual.

Policy Updates
From time to time, GFC will review this policy and maybe revise it. When we do ,we will also revise the "last updated" date at the top of the privacy statement. For material changes to this statement, GFC will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our Web site.

Questions and Contact
If you would like further information about the way GFC manages the personal information it holds OR would like access to your personal information held by GFC please contact our Business Centre by email (admin@gateway.asn.au) or by postal mail:

Gateway Family Church
107 Seaford Place
Seaford, Vic., 3198
Phone: 9785 7500
Fax: 9785 7522